Friday, June 13, 2008

Annoying Trends Among Celebrities

My first rant subject...

THE BOWL CUT.

It looks horrible on everyone, yet it seems to be appearing everywhere.
Is it because of Seo In Young on We Got Married?
I really hope not.

Photobucket
credit to the Seo In Young gallery at Asian Fanatics

Now she has hair in this "water fountain" style
Photobucket
cap taken by me
Omg I hope to dear god this trend does not catch on

It greatly amuses me that she looked a lot better before her nose surgery.
Photobucket
credit to the Seo In Young asianfanatics gallery

Leader G-Dragon of Big Bang sported this horrible hairstyle a while back.
Did this trend-setter start this?
At least his hair's back to normal now!
Photobucket

New SM group Shinee's maknae, TaeMin, also has this horrendous hairstyle.
Photobucket
He's such a cutie without the weird hair!

Sweetie Hwichan of Battle unfortunately has a hideous bowl cut
along with another subject of my rants.
Photobucket
second from left
credit to Battle thread at soompi

My other rant...
Photobucket
left to right: Lio, Chris, Taehwa, Hwichan, Ryu
credit to Battle thread at soompi

HIGHWATERS??!!!!
WHY????!!!!
OMG PLEASE DON'T LET THIS CATCH ON!!

But then...
Photobucket
credit to DBSK photo thread at soompi

Max...Yunho......why?.....

Photobucket
left to right: Park Jung Min, Kim Kyu Jong, Kim Hyun Joong, Seo Young Saeng, Kim Hyung Jun
credit to z-degrees.net picture thread

I believe SS501 wore these idiotic pants
during their performances but I coouldn't find any...
but Kyu Jong's pants on this single...ahh...

I swear..if that catches on anymore....

My last rant is on something incredibly common among girls
but I've ALWAYS disliked it, right from the start.
Photobucket
before

Photobucket
after

Yeah, that's right.
I hate blunt, straight cut bangs.
I think only a few people can pull them off, like..

Photobucket
Ye Eun of Wonder Girls (far left)pulls it off so well.
It looks really good on her but now her hair looks terrible.
But Sun Mi and Sun Ye? They need to grow them out or push 'em to the side.

Speaking of Wonder Girls..
Photobucket
credits to wondergirls.wordpress.com

I lovelovelove YooBin and Sun Ye's new hair..
but...the leopard print really has to go.
Especially Sun Ye's gross overall pants.

Another trend catching on that I'm not quite sure about..
Photobucket
credits to a Jae Hee photo thread on Soompi

Man capris?
Manpris?
Maris?
Maybe?
I'm not quite sure how I feel about these yet, but I've been seeing it a lot.
I absolutely adore him but I gotta admit, he has an eccentric taste in style,
so ignore his shirt.
Or are these just highwaters?...


Oh and just to add on,
if you haven't watched the Come to Play, We Got Married special....
GO WATCH IT!!!
It's hilarious!
But HwiJae and YeoJung aren't there.
Anyways go watch it! Really, it'll make you laugh like no other.

Photobucket
Photobucket
Alex and ShinAe!!
Photobucket
Another Seo In Young and Crown J moment haha

caps taken by me

-----edit-----
I just found this picture on soompoi
Photobucket
AHHHHHHH WHY???!!!

2 comments:

Anonymous said...

I believe MC Mong was the first with the bowl cut. lol

it's all good said...

So high water pants are back? I love YKS, but I had an OMG moment when I saw his high waters at the Who Are You? press conference. No YKS, you're too mature for that!!!